Mango Butter Vs Shea Butter | Full Definitive Guide 2021

Mango butter vs shea butter, these two are the most widely used vegetable butter. Nowadays it is quite common to hear about vegetable butter, coming from fruits and seeds, full of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins, appreciated on the table and on the skin.

In this article, we are going to cover the two most commonly used natural butter mango butter and shea butter in detail.

What is Vegetable Butter?

Whether it is cocoa, shea or mango, vegetable butter is a fatty substance that has the same properties as vegetable oil. Butter is distinguished by its solid texture at room temperature. In contact with a heat source, it will melt slowly to turn into oil.

Like vegetable oils, butters can be raw or refined to ensure better preservation, neutralize odors, improve color (white) and consistency (not too hard).

Unlike vegetable oils, the raw material from which butter is extracted (pulp, seeds or almonds) is heated after being crushed. This process makes it possible to extract the fat.

Difference Between Mango Butter vs Shea Butter

mango butter vs shea butter 2021

What is Mango Butter?

Mango butter is extracted by cold pressure from inside the seeds of the mango, ” Mangifera Indica” .

This fruit has been cultivated for more than 4000 years by man. India is the main growing area, although it has spread to all tropical countries mainly for its fleshy fruits.

Mango butter is off-white to pale yellow in color. Its texture is solid at room temperature, semi-hard, soft, smooth and creamy. It is easy to apply and is easily absorbed through the skin.

Its subtle and almost non-existent aroma makes it a perfect alternative to cocoa butter , as well as shea butter that have more intense characteristic odors.

It is ideal if you are looking for a less aromatic butter or want to perfume your homemade cosmetic products with natural essential oils .

Mango butter has emollient, softening and nourishing properties, with a great oxidative capacity, helping in wound healing and skin regeneration. It is also very effective in hair treatments, reinforcing its cuticle, preventing the formation of split ends and adding shine.

Moisturizes, softens, and prevents stretch marks and is recommended in the treatment of wrinkles and skin eruptions.

Its components include oleic, palmitic and stearic acids, Phytosterols that improve the lipid barrier of the skin and microcirculation and have anti-inflammatory and UV protection properties, Squalene, a good skin regenerator. Polyphenols, powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals and restructure the skin by stimulating collagen synthesis.

Properties of Mango Butter

Although it is very similar to cocoa butter , the fatty acid profile of mango butter is slightly different, and it has a higher level of vitamins and antioxidants. They stand out:

  • Vitamin A, E, C, D and group B.
  • Oleic acid (Omega 9), stearic acid, palmitic acid, arachidic acid, linoleic acid.
  • Trace elements (iron, potassium, calcium and magnesium).
  • Phytosterols that improve the skin’s lipid barrier and microcirculation.
  • Squalene, a good skin regenerator.
  • Polyphenols, powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals and restructure the skin by stimulating collagen synthesis.

This composition gives it its protective, emollient , antioxidant, softening, soothing, regenerating and UV protection properties.

Due to the presence of tannins, mango oil stands out for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Mango Butter Benefits

In this section we are talking about the benefits of mango butter.there are lots of benefits of mango butter specially for skin and hair but it has some others benefits too.

  1. Maintains hydration of the skin. It restores again the degree of moisture and luminosity that the skin has lost over time due to external agents (sun, cold …) or age.
  2. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Protects the skin from the signs of premature aging and helps slow the degeneration of skin cells.
  3. It can help prevent deep scarring and stretch marks.
  4. It is calming and relaxing, as it helps the skin to restore its lipid composition and rehydrate after exposure to external aggressions (cold, sun …).
  5. To treat sunburn is excellent.
  6. Helps protect skin from weather and UV radiation.
  7. Facilitates the process of removing toxins , dirt and other impurities from the skin.
  8. It reduces inflammation of the skin and can help in the treatment of various conditions such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
  9. Its high antioxidant capacity can help heal scars, such as acne and even age spots.
  10. Effectively relieve skin allergies and itching from insect bites .
  11. For all skin types as it is non-comedogenic (it will not clog pores or aggravate acne prone skin).
  12. By strengthening the hair cuticle, it adds shine and luminosity.
  13. Nourishing and emollient, repairs and softens the hair fiber .
  14. It is an excellent hair conditioner as it absorbs quickly.
  15. Prevents and eliminates flaking or dandruff of the scalp.

 

Both the skin and the hair acquire a much healthier, more manageable and flexible image to the eye and to the touch. In addition, they regain their natural shine.

For the skin it is mainly used:

  • for dry, dehydrated and devitalized skin
  • on dry and mature skin
  • to counteract sagging skin

In the hair is indicated:

  • for dry, brittle and damaged hair
  • on dull and devitalized hair
  • for curly and frizzy hair
  • for long hair

Uses of Mango Butter

Mango butter is ideal to use pure for both skin and hair . To do this, you just have to melt it in the palm of your hand:

  • Massage a small amount until completely absorbed into dry skin, lips, hands, and nails. It can even be used in place of cream for and after shaving or waxing (it will prevent irritation and quickly calm the skin).
  • As a mask or applied to the ends of your hair to help hydrate and condition dry ends.

You can also add it as one more ingredient to your homemade recipes:

For body lotions or creams (1-5%): as one more ingredient to moisturize and leave a shine, naturalness and a natural and healthy complexion on the face, legs, neck and heels.

In balms (1-80%): body and lipsticks. If you have dry and chapped lips or skin, they soften them and make them look more beautiful.

For hair masks and shampoo : they seek to give life, softness and vitality to the hair in a natural way, managing to remove all kinds of dirt and dryness.

How to Storage mango butter

Store it in an airtight container and keep it away from extreme temperatures, direct light, or humidity. Preferably, the temperature does not exceed 3 ° C.

It will stay fresh and stable for 6-12 months if you store it properly.

Mango Butter: Precautions

Mango butter has a low potential for allergies and skin irritability .

However, as with all butters and oils, a patch test should be performed . Use a small amount of mango butter to check for sensitivity. The absence of an allergic response within 48 hours indicates that the butter is safe to use.

In the case of an allergic reaction, discontinue use and consult a doctor, pharmacist or allergist.

Shea Butter

Like argan oil , there is another 5-star natural product that I love on my skin and hair: it’s pure shea butter . This butter is an excellent moisturizer with unique healing properties for the skin. In fact, thanks to these healing properties the shea tree gets its name, which means ” Tree of Life “.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, along with its easy-to-spread consistency, make it an excellent product to soften, soothe and condition skin and hair. Thanks to its special properties, unrefined shea butter is more than a moisturizer. Provides skin-critical anti-inflammatory and anti-aging ingredients.

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter comes from the seeds or bones of the shea tree ( Vitellaria Paradoxa ). Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most of the shea butter still comes from that region.

The shea butter or unrefined crude extracted and prepared without the use of chemicals:

It can be made manually , where once the grain is removed from the seed, it is ground into a powder and boiled in water. Then the butter rises to the top of the water and becomes solid.

Or, it can be prepared by cold-pressing methods without the use of preservatives.

This butter has been used in Africa for centuries as a cosmetic ingredient . In many other places, it has been used for years to improve skin and hair. It also has a long history of medicinal use,  for example in wound care.

Pure shea butter is ivory to light yellow in color. It has a characteristic odor, which when used for the first time may not be entirely attractive. However, after 10 or 20 minutes it disappears. Still, you can add a few drops of your favorite essential oil .

It is solid at room temperature, but its creamy texture makes it absorb quickly through the skin. Therefore it is ideal to use, for example, as an eye contour, lip balm or body butter. In addition, it offers natural protection against UV rays (SPF 4-6).

Properties of shea butter

The properties of shea butter come from its chemical makeup. Contains important moisturizing ingredients and bioactive nutrients, highlighting:

Vitamins A, a powerful antioxidant that improves skin conditions such as blemishes, wrinkles, dermatitis, and eczema.

Vitamin E , a powerful antioxidant that promotes healthy growth of skin cells. It is anti-aging and an anti-free radical agent, which helps prevent the harmful effects of sun and environmental exposure.

Vitamin K,  promotes microcirculation and cell renewal in damaged and aged skin. Helps skin look healthier, younger and brighter.

Vitamin F , which is not really a vitamin but a mixture of fatty acids. These act as moisturizers and prevent aging of the skin. They contribute to the maintenance of the skin’s lipid film, that is, they balance the oils in the skin. They are also anti-scaling and skin repairing. These fatty acids are:

  • Oleic: 40 – 60%
  • Stearic: 20 – 50%
  • Linoleic: 3 – 11%
  • Palmitic: 2 – 9%
  • Linolenic: less than 1%
  • Arachidic: less than 1%
  • Calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, and catechins (an antioxidant that also exists in green tea).
  • Cinnamic acid , which acts as an effective screen against ultraviolet rays. It is also anti-inflammatory and healing for its antifungal and antiseptic properties.
  • Triglycerides , the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions the skin.
  • Cetyl esters , the waxy part of shea butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture.

Benefits of Shea Butter

1. Hydration and nutrition

Shea butter is typically used for its hydrating and nourishing effects. These benefits are related to the concentration of natural vitamins and the fatty acids of shea indicated above: linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acid.

When applied topically, these fats are rapidly absorbed into the skin restoring the skin’s natural oils (lipids). These act as a barrier between the skin and the outside environment, keeping moisture in and reducing the risk of dryness. For this reason, it is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.

2. Anti-inflammatory

Shea butter esters have been found to have anti-inflammatory properties. This can help minimize irritation caused by environmental factors, such as dry weather.

It also helps soothe the skin and relieve itching. This is especially helpful for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Research even suggests that shea butter could be just as effective as specific creams for treating eczema.

Specifically,  a 2010 study revealed shea butter is anti-inflammatory thanks to cinnamic acid and other properties. One compound in particular, lupeol (one of the most important triterpenes), reduces skin inflammation and even helps prevent skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.

3. Antioxidant

High levels of vitamins A and E, two powerful antioxidants, are important anti-aging agents. They protect skin cells from free radicals that can cause premature aging and dull skin.

4. It is antimicrobial and antifungal

A 2014 study suggests that oral doses of shea bark extract may reduce antimicrobial activity in animals. More research is still needed, but it could indicate possible antibacterial benefits in people. Because of this, some indicate that topical application can decrease the amount of acne-causing bacteria on the skin.

Shea tree products have been established as powerful ingredients for fighting fungal skin infections . It is known to kill the spores of the fungi that cause ringworm and athlete’s foot.

5. To prevent acne

Shea butter is rich in different types of fatty acids that help cleanse the skin of excess sebum. At the same time, it restores moisture and locks it in the epidermis so that the skin does not dry out. This restores the natural balance of oils in the skin which can help stop acne before it starts.

6. In collagen production and cell regeneration

The triterpenes in shea butter are believed to deactivate the destruction of collagen fiber. This can minimize the appearance of fine lines.

Shea’s hydrating and antioxidant properties help your skin generate new cells. Thus, shea butter can help reduce photoaging – the wrinkles and fine lines that environmental stress and aging can create on the skin.

7. It can help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars

Shea butter is believed to prevent keloid fibroblasts (scar tissue) from reproducing, while encouraging the growth of healthy cells to take their place. This can help your skin heal by minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

8. Additional sun protection

Shea butter cannot be used alone as an effective sunscreen. However, using shea butter on your skin and hair offers additional sun protection for its estimated SPF of 4-6 . You can use it as a low-index sunscreen, although it is advisable to use high levels of protection against the sun.

9. For the hair and scalp

Shea butter has not been specifically studied for its ability to strengthen hair. However, a 2017 study  found that a chemically similar West African plant, Miracle Fruit (Synsepalum Dulcificum),  was effective for treating women suffering from breakage and damage to their hair.

One way to treat dandruff is to restore moisture to a dry, irritated scalp. When this butter is used in combination with other moisturizers it could help reduce dandruff and reduce the risk of breakouts. It also helps eliminate scalp irritation caused by a chemical agent.

10. As a relief from sun and superficial burns

The oils can be beneficial for superficial skin burns, such as sunburn. The anti-inflammatory components in shea butter can reduce redness and swelling. Its fatty acids can also soothe the skin by retaining moisture during the healing process.

11. To soothe insect bites

This butter has been traditionally used to relieve insect bites by reducing swelling . However, not any clinical research on this. If you have severe pain and swelling from bites consider seeing a healthcare professional.

12. It can help in wound healing

In addition to reducing inflammation, shea is also linked to tissue regeneration , which is essential for treating wounds. Its fatty acids can also help protect wounds from environmental irritants during the healing process.

13. It could help relieve pain

Arthritis can cause joint pain and swelling. A 2016 study indicates that it could help reduce inflammation while protecting joints from further damage.

When muscles are overextended they can be affected by inflammation and stiffness as the body repairs muscle tissue. Shea butter can help muscle pain by reducing inflammation.

14. It can help relieve congestion

Scientific research indicates that shea butter can help relieve nasal congestion by reducing inflammation in the nasal passages and clearing the airways. It appears to improve congestion as effectively as certain decongestant nasal drops. These effects could be beneficial when it comes to allergies, sinusitis, or the common cold.

Uses of Shea Butter

Shea butter is one of the most versatile natural products. You can use it on your skin and hair with complete peace of mind. Let’s see some of its uses.

  1. Applied neat to the face and body for natural hydration.
  2. In a shea butter moisturizing lotion bar.
  3. As a basic ingredient in a home remedy for acne .
  4. Alone or in a balm to improve the elasticity of the skin and avoid stretch marks during pregnancy.
  5. As a natural cream to hydrate nails and cuticles.
  6. Around the eyes to smooth wrinkles and reduce bags.
  7. As a homemade body cream with other oils and natural butters and essential oils .
  8. During a cold or allergy as a nasal decongestant and for a sore nose.
  9. As an ingredient in a homemade moisturizer or lotion .
  10. On scars to help collagen production.
  11. As a base for homemade deodorants.
  12. For skin and hair used only for low grade sun protection. And after sun exposure, to replenish the skin and hair.
  13. As a natural product for the care of the skin of the baby and the child, either pure or in homemade recipes: infant lip balms, to prevent the irritation of diapers, …
  14. Applied to the lips directly or in homemade lip balms.
  15. On the hair or scalp , also mixed with other natural ingredients such as jojoba oil , the essential oil of your choice , etc.
  16. As a depilatory or shaving cream for silky smooth hair removal or shaving. And also, if you prefer, applied afterwards as a lotion or as an after-save balm.

How to Apply Shea Butter

In the skin

As you just read, you can apply this butter directly on the skin or mixed with other natural ingredients such as coconut oil , extra virgin olive oil   or essential oils .

Raw and unrefined shea butter is easy to spread . Just rub it on your skin until it is completely absorbed.

If you apply it on the face it can prevent the makeup, if you use it, from sticking to your face. In this case it is better to apply it at night before going to bed.

In the hair

The shea butter unrefined also be applied directly to your hair :

If your hair is naturally curly or porous you should use it as a conditioner. Let it act for a few minutes before rinsing and comb as usual. You can also use a small amount as a leave-in conditioner.

If you have straight, thin or fine hair,  use the shea butter on the ends. Do not apply it to the roots as it can end up with an oily appearance.

If the shea butter is too dense for the use you want to give it, you can melt it in a water bath or in a double bottom pot. Be careful not to come to a boil as it will lose some of its beneficial properties. You can also emulsify it with other oils.

How to Storage Shea Butter

Store the shea butter out of direct light and heat . It should be stored slightly below room temperature to stay solid and easy to apply.

It can become rancid or expire within 12 to 24 months because the natural tocopherols (vitamin E) it contains are found in less quantity than in other butters, such as cocoa butter . But surely with so many uses you finish it much earlier.

Precautions: Safety and Side Effects

The safest use for shea butter is to apply it externally, that is, a topical use .

Raw shea butter does not contain chemicals that irritate the skin. It is excellent for use on children and babies, and can be applied to almost any skin type. Even so and as always, it is advisable to carry out a test before the first use on a small area of ​​the skin.

There are no clinical studies on topical allergies to this butter. If you think you may have an allergy, you should avoid its use and consult an allergist before using it.

Shea butter contains small traces of natural latex so it is not suitable for people with allergies or hypersensitivity to this compound.

It is advisable to consult with your doctor or dermatologist before using it, especially in underlying skin conditions.

In any case, stop using shea butter if you have any kind of irritation and inflammation. If you notice severe pain, swelling or shortness of breath, seek immediate medical attention.

Conclusion:

So at the end of this article, we hope now you can get a clear idea about mango butter vs shea butter.You learn the properties, uses, benefits, precautions, and more about these two most usable and natural vegetable butter. Don’t forget to share with your family and friends and keep supporting us for more.

Leave a Reply